Monthly Costs

Strata Fees Breakdown

Strata fees are the single biggest ongoing cost of multiplex ownership after your mortgage. They fund insurance, maintenance, reserves, and management for the building you share with your neighbours. This guide breaks down exactly where your money goes, what to expect in year one versus year two, and how to spot budget red flags before you buy.

MultiLiving Editorial|Updated June 2026
$0.25–$0.40Per sqft/month for new multiplex strata fees
10%Minimum CRF contribution required by BC law
35–45%Of total fees go to building insurance
What You'll Learn

Key Topics

What Fees Actually Cover

Strata fees fund building insurance, exterior maintenance, landscaping, shared utilities, contingency reserve contributions, and property management. They do not cover your mortgage, property tax, personal contents insurance, or anything inside your unit walls.

How Fees Are Calculated

Each unit pays a share of the total budget based on unit entitlement — a number set at the time of strata creation, roughly proportional to unit size or value. The annual budget is proposed by council and approved at the AGM by majority vote.

Insurance Is the Biggest Line Item

Building insurance accounts for 35-45% of total strata fees in small BC stratas. Premiums have doubled since 2019 for wood-frame buildings. A 4-unit multiplex typically pays $8,000-$16,000/year for a master policy covering the building envelope.

The Developer Budget Trap

Year-one budgets are set by the developer before owners take over. They are routinely 5-15% lower than what the strata will actually need. Expect your fees to increase after the first owner-run AGM when real costs are tallied.

Self-Managed vs Professional Management

Most 2-4 unit stratas self-manage to save money. Professional strata management costs $1,500-$3,000 per year for small buildings. It is worth it when owners cannot agree on maintenance, when bookkeeping becomes complex, or when disputes arise.

Red Flags in Strata Budgets

Zero CRF contribution, unrealistically low insurance line item, no allocation for management, and a history of special levies instead of adequate monthly fees. Any of these signals a strata that is underfunding its obligations.

Budget Anatomy

Fee Breakdown for a Typical 4-Unit Multiplex

A new 4-unit multiplex in Metro Vancouver with units averaging 1,100 sqft. Total annual strata budget: approximately $18,000-$22,000.

Line ItemAnnual CostPer Unit/Month% of Budget
Building Insurance (master policy)$8,000–$10,000$167–$20840–45%
Exterior Maintenance & Repairs$2,500–$3,500$52–$7312–16%
Landscaping & Snow Removal$1,200–$2,000$25–$426–9%
Contingency Reserve Fund (CRF)$2,000–$2,500$42–$5210–12%
Property Management$1,500–$2,400$31–$507–11%
Shared Utilities (water, garbage)$1,500–$2,000$31–$427–9%
Administrative & Legal$500–$800$10–$172–4%
Miscellaneous / Contingency$400–$800$8–$172–4%
Total Budget$17,600–$24,000$367–$500100%

Sources: StrataCalc Metro Vancouver 2025 averages. BC Financial Services Authority (insurance data). Ranges reflect new-construction wood-frame multiplexes in Greater Vancouver.

Where Your Money Goes

What Your Fees Pay For

Proportional breakdown for a typical new multiplex strata. Insurance dominates, which is why premium fluctuations have the biggest impact on your monthly fees.

40–45%Building InsuranceMaster policy covering building envelope, common areas, and shared systems
18–25%Maintenance & GroundsExterior upkeep, landscaping, snow removal, gutter cleaning, minor repairs
10–12%Contingency ReserveLegally mandated savings for roof, plumbing, and major future repairs
15–20%Management & AdminStrata management, bookkeeping, legal compliance, AGM facilitation
Cost Comparison

Monthly Strata Fees by Building Type

Typical monthly fees for a comparable 1,000-1,200 sqft unit in Metro Vancouver. Multiplexes cost significantly less because they lack the shared amenities that drive condo fees up.

Best Value

New Multiplex

$250–$480

$0.25–$0.40/sqft

Fees include

  • Building insurance
  • Exterior maintenance
  • Landscaping
  • CRF contributions
  • Basic management

Not included

  • No elevator
  • No pool/gym
  • No concierge
  • No underground parkade

Townhouse

$350–$550

$0.35–$0.50/sqft

Fees include

  • Building insurance
  • Exterior maintenance
  • Landscaping
  • CRF contributions
  • Professional management
  • Some shared amenities

Not included

  • Usually no elevator
  • Limited amenities

Condo (Mid-Rise)

$400–$800

$0.45–$0.70/sqft

Fees include

  • Building insurance
  • Elevator maintenance
  • Concierge/security
  • Pool/gym upkeep
  • Underground parkade
  • Professional management
  • CRF contributions

Sources: StrataCalc Metro Vancouver 2025 averages. BC Real Estate Association strata fee surveys. Ranges reflect new or near-new construction in Greater Vancouver.

The Budget Trap

Year-One Developer Budget vs Year-Two Owner Budget

Developers set the initial strata budget before any owner moves in. These budgets are routinely low because the developer has no incentive to set fees high before selling units. Here is a real-world example.

Budget Line ItemYear 1 (Developer)Year 2 (Owner-Run)Change
Building Insurance$6,500$9,200+42%
Maintenance & Repairs$1,800$3,000+67%
Landscaping$800$1,400+75%
CRF Contribution$1,500$2,200+47%
Management / Admin$0 (self-managed)$2,000New
Shared Utilities$1,200$1,800+50%
Legal & Filing$200$600+200%
Total Annual Budget$12,000$20,200+68%
Monthly Per Unit (4 units)$250$421+$171/mo

Example based on a 2024 East Vancouver fourplex (4 units, ~4,200 sqft total). Year-one insurance was underestimated, no management was budgeted, and maintenance was set at warranty-period levels.

Buyer Warning

Budget Red Flags for Buyers

When reviewing strata documents before buying, these budget items should trigger deeper investigation. A cheap strata fee is not always a good thing.

Zero or Minimal CRF Contribution

Legally, the strata must contribute at least 10% of operating expenses to the CRF. A budget showing $0 or a token amount means the strata is non-compliant — and major repairs will come as special levies instead.

Insurance Below $6,000/Year

Building insurance for a wood-frame 4-unit multiplex in Metro Vancouver costs $8,000-$16,000/year in the current market. A budget showing $4,000-$5,000 is either outdated or the developer has not obtained real quotes.

No Management Allocation

Even self-managed stratas incur costs: bank fees, accounting software, filing fees, postage for AGM notices. A budget with zero management line items will need to be corrected in year two.

History of Special Levies

Recurring special levies signal chronic underfunding. Instead of raising monthly fees to adequate levels, the strata charges large one-time amounts. This pattern usually continues until the budget is fundamentally restructured.

Fees Below $0.20/sqft/Month

For a new multiplex in Metro Vancouver, anything below $0.20/sqft is almost certainly a developer-set budget that has not been adjusted. Expect 20-40% increases within the first two years of owner governance.

No Depreciation Report on File

Within 2 years of strata creation, a depreciation report is mandatory. If the strata is older than 2 years and has no report, the CRF contribution is likely inadequate and the strata may be non-compliant with the SPA.

Full Picture

Monthly True Cost of Ownership

Strata fees are just one piece of the monthly cost. Here is what a typical multiplex owner in Metro Vancouver actually pays each month for a 1,100 sqft unit purchased at $850,000.

Monthly ExpenseTypical RangeNotes
Mortgage (20% down, 4.5%, 25yr)$3,800–$4,200Variable based on rate and amortization
Strata Fees$350–$480Covers insurance, maintenance, CRF, management
Property Tax$250–$350BC Assessment value; homeowner grant may apply
Personal Unit Insurance$40–$80Contents, liability, strata deductible coverage
Utilities (in-unit)$100–$180Hydro, gas, internet — not covered by strata fees
Total Monthly Cost$4,540–$5,290Strata fees = 7-9% of total

Sources: Bank of Canada rate estimates (2026). BC Assessment typical values for new fourplex units in East Vancouver/Burnaby. Strata fee ranges from StrataCalc Metro Vancouver averages. Utility costs from BC Hydro and FortisBC residential averages.

Important Distinction

What Strata Fees Do Not Cover

Covered by Strata Fees

  • Building envelope insurance (master policy)
  • Roof, siding, and exterior maintenance
  • Shared landscaping and grounds
  • Common area utilities (exterior lighting, water main)
  • Contingency reserve fund contributions
  • Property management and administration

Not Covered by Strata Fees

  • Your mortgage payment
  • Property tax (paid directly to municipality)
  • Personal unit insurance (contents, liability, deductible)
  • In-unit utilities (hydro, gas, internet)
  • Interior maintenance and renovations
  • Special levies (one-time charges voted separately)

General information only. Strata fee amounts, operating budgets, and contingency reserve calculations shown here are illustrative examples based on typical small-multiplex stratas in BC. Your specific strata's fees and budgets will depend on its bylaws, the depreciation report, and decisions made at your AGM. Before purchasing a strata property, review the Form B Information Certificate and the most recent audited financial statements. Consult a BC real estate lawyer or a licensed strata manager for advice about your specific situation.

Free Guide + Early Access

Be first to see new projects coming soon

Get the free Buyer Guide and early access to new multiplex projects in Greater Vancouver — before they're publicly listed.

Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What do strata fees cover in a multiplex?

Strata fees cover building insurance, exterior and common area maintenance, landscaping, contingency reserve fund contributions, property management costs, and shared utilities like water or garbage collection.

The largest single expense is typically building insurance (35-45% of the total budget). Maintenance covers items like landscaping, gutter cleaning, snow removal, shared lighting, and minor repairs to common areas. The contingency reserve fund (CRF) is a legally mandated savings account for future major repairs — roof replacement, plumbing, painting. Management costs cover either a professional strata manager or the administrative costs of self-management (filing, accounting, compliance). Some stratas also budget for shared utilities such as a common-area water heater or exterior lighting.

How much are strata fees for a new multiplex?

New multiplex strata fees typically range from $0.25 to $0.40 per square foot per month, or roughly $250-$480 for a 1,000-1,200 sqft unit. This is 40-50% less than comparable condo fees.

The cost advantage comes from simplicity: no elevator, no pool, no concierge, no gym, no underground parking garage with mechanical ventilation. A new fourplex has a fraction of the shared infrastructure that drives condo fees up. However, insurance premiums in BC have risen sharply since 2019, and small stratas often pay disproportionately higher per-unit insurance costs because the risk pool is smaller. Year-one developer budgets may come in even lower than the $0.25/sqft floor — be skeptical, as these often increase 5-15% after the first owner-run budget.

How are strata fees calculated for each unit?

Each unit pays a proportion of the total annual budget based on its unit entitlement — a number assigned at strata creation that reflects the unit's relative size or value compared to other units in the building.

Unit entitlement is fixed in the strata plan filed at the Land Title Office. A 1,200 sqft unit in a fourplex where total building area is 4,400 sqft might have an entitlement of 27.3%. If the annual budget is $20,000, that unit pays $5,460/year or $455/month. The total budget is proposed by the strata council and must be approved at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) by a majority vote (50%+1 of eligible voters). There is no legislated cap on fee increases — the strata can raise fees as much as the majority agrees is necessary.

Can strata fees increase without a cap?

Yes. Unlike rent increases, there is no government cap on strata fee increases in BC. The strata council proposes a budget at the AGM, and a majority vote approves it. Fees can increase by any amount the majority supports.

In practice, most well-run stratas see annual increases of 3-8%, tracking inflation and insurance premium growth. However, a strata that was previously underfunded can see a single-year jump of 15-30% when the budget is corrected. Special levies — one-time charges for unexpected expenses — can also add thousands on top of regular fees. There is no appeal mechanism for fee increases beyond voting against the budget at the AGM.

What is the contingency reserve fund (CRF)?

The CRF is a mandatory savings account for major future repairs. BC law requires a minimum annual contribution of 10% of the operating budget, though well-managed stratas contribute more.

The Strata Property Act, section 93, sets the minimum at 10% of operating expenses or an amount recommended by the most recent depreciation report, whichever is greater. For a strata with a $20,000 annual budget, that is at least $2,000/year into reserves. A depreciation report may recommend significantly more based on the building's age and component lifecycles. A healthy CRF avoids the need for special levies when the roof needs replacing or the exterior needs repainting. Buyers should check the CRF balance: a 5-year-old fourplex with less than $10,000 in reserves is a red flag.

Should a small multiplex strata hire a property manager?

Most 2-4 unit stratas self-manage to keep costs down. Professional management costs $1,500-$3,000 per year but is worth it when owners disagree on maintenance, finances become complex, or disputes escalate.

Self-management works well when all owners are engaged, financially responsible, and get along. One owner typically takes on the treasurer role (banking, collecting fees, paying invoices) while another handles correspondence and filing with the Land Title Office. Professional managers handle all of this plus AGM facilitation, bylaw enforcement, insurance renewals, and contractor coordination. For a fourplex paying $350/month per unit in fees, a $2,400/year management contract adds roughly $50/month per unit — a modest cost for avoiding governance headaches.

Ready to Take the Next Step?

Talk to a Multiplex Expert

Whether you're buying, building, or exploring your options — our team can help you navigate the process with confidence.

Free consultation — no commitment required

Ready to find your multiplex?

Browse duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes across Greater Vancouver and BC.