Vancouver Townhome & Duplex Market Update: October 2026
Market Update12 min read

Vancouver Townhome & Duplex Market Update: October 2026

By MultiLiving Editorial · November 5, 2026

Questions about this guide: Gary Paul, REALTOR®, Personal Real Estate Corporation, Grand Central Realty, 778-828-7476

In October, 16.5% of the townhomes and duplexes listed for sale in Metro Vancouver found a buyer. In September the figure was 12.2%. That rise of 4.3 points puts the attached-home market inside the range Greater Vancouver Realtors calls balanced, after one month at its lower edge.

The ratio rose because more homes sold and fewer came up for sale. 468 townhomes and duplexes sold in October, up from 358 in September and 1.9% below the 477 sold in October 2025. Sellers listed 1,076 attached homes during the month, 249 fewer than in September.

This update covers townhomes, duplexes and multiplex homes only, the category GVR calls attached. We leave condos and detached houses out of it. We also count the new homes for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby again, from our own copy of the MLS® listings on November 4, 2026. You can compare with last month's update.

The October 2026 numbers at a glance

  • Typical townhome price (the MLS® Home Price Index benchmark for townhouses): $1,006,500, down 5.5% from October 2025 and down 1.0% from September 2026.
  • Townhome and duplex sales: 468 in October 2026, down 1.9% from the 477 sales in October 2025.
  • Sales-to-active-listings ratio for townhomes and duplexes: 16.5%, up from 12.2% in September.
  • Newly listed townhomes and duplexes: 1,076 in October 2026, against 1,137 in October 2025 and 1,325 in September 2026.
  • New duplex homes and townhomes for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby on November 4, 2026: 657, from our own MLS® count.

The first four lines come from Greater Vancouver Realtors' October 2026 MLS® Residential Market Report, released November 2, 2026. GVR's own footnote says its townhouse price index leaves duplexes out, even though the attached sales count includes them. The fifth line is our own count, explained below.

What the benchmark means for a townhome buyer

The benchmark for a typical Metro Vancouver townhome fell 1.0% in October, to $1,006,500. That is $10,200 less than September's $1,016,700.

The benchmark is GVR's estimate of what a typical townhome is worth across the region. It leaves out the largest and the most worn homes, so each month can be compared with the next on equal terms.

Over twelve months the benchmark is down 5.5%, compared with a 4.7% annual decline in September. Over five years it is up 3.6%, down from the 6.0% five-year gain we reported for September.

Where you look matters more than the regional figure. Outside the resort town of Whistler, the townhouse benchmark in October ran from $686,600 in Maple Ridge to $1,285,000 in Vancouver West. Vancouver East sat at $1,055,800, Burnaby North at $873,000, Burnaby South at $922,900 and Richmond at $1,009,300.

The townhouse benchmark rose from September in 2 of GVR's 18 areas and fell in 16. Vancouver East rose 7.7% in the month and Port Coquitlam rose 2.5%. Port Moody fell 4.8%, Burnaby East fell 2.2% and Burnaby South fell 2.0%. Vancouver East is also the only area where the townhouse benchmark is above last October, by 0.4%.

Our read: one month of 7.7% in a single area can reverse the next month, so we would not set an offer on it alone. In most of the region, prices are still easing, and a buyer can negotiate on that.

More townhomes and duplexes sold than in September

468 attached homes sold in October 2026, up 30.7% from 358 in September. That is 9 fewer than the 477 sold in October 2025, a gap of 1.9%. August and September were both above the year before. October fell short of last October by 9 homes.

Across all property types, Metro Vancouver sales fell 10.2% from October 2025. Townhomes and duplexes held closer to last year than the market as a whole.

By area, Vancouver West led with 71 attached sales, up from 45 in September and 65 in October 2025. Vancouver East followed with 67, Richmond with 66, Burnaby with 62 and Coquitlam with 48.

Through the first ten months of 2026, 4,194 attached homes sold, against 4,237 in the same months of 2025. That is a gap of 1.0%.

GVR also publishes the middle sale price, the median, for areas with 20 or more sales. For attached homes in October it was $1,423,000 in Vancouver West, $1,299,000 in Vancouver East, $1,275,000 in Burnaby and $1,039,000 in Richmond. Half of the homes sold for more, and half for less.

Buyer's or seller's market for townhomes and duplexes?

Townhomes and duplexes are now in a balanced market. The attached sales-to-active-listings ratio was 16.5% in October, up from 12.2% in September.

The ratio is the share of homes for sale that found a buyer during the month. GVR's guidance is that prices tend to face downward pressure when it stays below 12% for a sustained period, and upward pressure when it stays above 20% over several months. Between those two lines, GVR treats the market as balanced.

The ratio for all property types together was 13.4%, so townhomes and duplexes sold at a faster pace than the market as a whole for another month.

For you, this means less room to negotiate than in September. A home that is priced well can draw more than one offer. Conditions on inspection and financing are still normal to ask for at 16.5%.

How much choice you have

Choice shrank in October. Sellers listed 1,076 attached homes during the month, 249 fewer than in September and 61 fewer than in October 2025. At the same time, 110 more attached homes sold than in September. Our view: the homes that came up for sale this fall are selling, so tour the ones you like soon.

New homes for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby: our MLS® count

On November 4, 2026, 657 newly built duplex homes and townhomes were listed for sale on the MLS® system in Vancouver and Burnaby: 545 in Vancouver and 112 in Burnaby. The middle asking price was $1,678,000 in Vancouver and $1,579,000 in Burnaby.

How we counted: these figures come from MultiLiving's own copy of MLS® listings, refreshed on November 4, 2026 at 9:41 AM Pacific time. We counted active listings built in 2025 or later and filed as a half duplex (one side of a duplex) or a townhouse. September's totals also held 20 homes of other types, so the type lines below are the ones to compare month to month. The middle asking price is the median: half of the homes ask more, and half ask less. Asking prices are what sellers want, and final prices can differ.

By area:

  • Vancouver East: 293 homes for sale, a middle asking price of $1,488,888, and 169 homes asking under $1,500,000.
  • Vancouver West: 251 homes for sale, a middle asking price of $1,998,888, and 46 homes asking under $1,500,000.
  • Burnaby: 112 homes for sale, a middle asking price of $1,579,000, and 47 homes asking under $1,500,000.

One Vancouver listing sits in a third MLS® area, so the two Vancouver areas add up to 544 of 545.

By type of home, against our September count:

  • One side of a duplex: 367 for sale in Vancouver, up from 316, with a middle asking price of $1,788,000. In Burnaby, 61, down from 83, at $1,748,800.
  • Townhouses: 178 in Vancouver, down from 183, at $1,491,944. In Burnaby, 51, up from 35, at $1,399,000.

Of the 657 homes, 604 have three or more bedrooms.

These asking prices sit above GVR's townhouse benchmarks for the same areas: $1,055,800 in Vancouver East, $1,285,000 in Vancouver West and $873,000 in Burnaby North. The gap has a plain cause. The benchmark describes a typical townhome of any age and leaves duplexes out. Our count covers homes built in 2025 or later, and 428 of the 657 are one side of a duplex. Compare a new listing with other new homes nearby, and use the benchmark to see which way the market is moving.

GVR publishes no benchmark for multiplex homes, which is why we count our own listings and give the date of every count.

Our read: Vancouver East is still where the choice is. It holds 293 of the 657 listings, and 169 of them ask under $1,500,000. You can see what is listed now on our pages for duplexes for sale in Vancouver and townhomes for sale in Burnaby.

The rate backdrop

On October 28, 2026, the Bank of Canada raised its policy interest rate by 0.25 points to 2.5%. It had held at 2.25% at every decision earlier this year. The Bank said it acted to reduce the risk that high energy prices spread to the prices of other goods and services, and that there could be a need to raise the rate further. The next scheduled announcement is December 9, 2026.

A variable-rate mortgage changes when your lender changes its prime rate. A fixed rate stays the same until your term ends. If you have a pre-approval, check the date your rate hold ends, because a rate held before October 28 may be lower than what the same lender offers today. We covered how rate holds and pre-approvals work for a pre-sale home, and our cost of owning guide shows what a home costs each month.

If you're buying this month

  • Check your rate hold date first. A rate held before October 28 may save you money if you buy before it ends.
  • Compare areas before you compare homes. The townhouse benchmark gap between Maple Ridge at $686,600 and Vancouver West at $1,285,000 is $598,400, more than any discount you are likely to negotiate on one home.
  • Expect more competition than in September. At a 16.5% ratio, a well-priced home can draw more than one offer.
  • Keep your conditions. Asking for an inspection and a financing condition is still normal in a balanced market.
  • If your budget stops at $1,500,000, start in Vancouver East, where 169 new homes asked less than that on November 4.
  • Browse our current properties and tell us which floor plans fit your family.

If you're waiting

The case for waiting: the townhouse benchmark has fallen 5.5% in a year and 1.0% in October, it fell in 16 of 18 areas this month, and the Bank of Canada has said another rate increase is possible.

The case against: the attached ratio rose to 16.5%, sellers listed fewer homes than in September or last October, and borrowing now costs more than it did a month ago. A buyer who waits may face both a higher rate and fewer homes to choose from.

Our read: if you have a rate hold that ends soon, the payment works, and the home fits your family, we would make the offer now. If you are not ready yet, use the time to compare areas and new listings.

What we're watching next month

  • Whether the attached sales-to-active ratio stays between 12% and 20% in November.
  • November attached sales against November 2025, the first full month at the higher rate.
  • Whether the Vancouver East townhouse benchmark holds its 7.7% October rise.
  • The Bank of Canada's December 9 decision.
  • Our count of new homes for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby, against 657 on November 4.

What this comes down to

  • The benchmark for a typical Metro Vancouver townhome was $1,006,500 in October 2026, down 5.5% from a year earlier and down 1.0% from September.
  • 468 townhomes and duplexes sold, up from 358 in September and down 1.9% from 477 in October 2025.
  • The attached sales-to-active ratio rose to 16.5% from 12.2%, inside the range GVR treats as balanced.
  • Sellers listed 1,076 attached homes, 249 fewer than in September and 61 fewer than in October 2025.
  • On November 4, 2026, 657 new duplex homes and townhomes were for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby, with middle asking prices of $1,678,000 in Vancouver and $1,579,000 in Burnaby.
  • The Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.5% on October 28. The next decision is December 9, 2026.
  • Our read: less room to negotiate than in September, so check your rate hold and move on the homes you like.

Frequently asked questions

What was the typical townhome price in Metro Vancouver in October 2026?

The typical Metro Vancouver townhome was valued at $1,006,500 in October 2026. That is the MLS® Home Price Index benchmark for townhouses, published by Greater Vancouver Realtors on November 2, 2026. It fell 5.5% over the year and 1.0% from September's $1,016,700. GVR's townhouse index leaves duplexes out.

Did townhome and duplex sales go up or down in October 2026?

They went up from September and down from last year. Greater Vancouver Realtors recorded 468 attached sales in October 2026, up from 358 in September and 9 fewer than the 477 sold in October 2025, a drop of 1.9%. Across all property types, sales fell 10.2% on the year.

Is it a buyer's or seller's market for townhomes and duplexes right now?

Townhomes and duplexes are in a balanced market. The attached sales-to-active-listings ratio was 16.5% in October 2026. Greater Vancouver Realtors links a ratio held below 12% for a sustained period to downward price pressure, and one held above 20% to upward pressure. At 16.5%, the attached market sits near the middle of that balanced range.

Why did the sales-to-active ratio rise in October?

More homes sold while fewer came up for sale. Attached sales rose from 358 in September to 468 in October, and sellers listed 1,076 attached homes in October, down from 1,325 in September. More sales spread across fewer homes for sale lifts the ratio, and it rose from 12.2% to 16.5%.

How many new townhomes and duplexes are for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby?

On November 4, 2026, our copy of MLS® listings showed 657 duplex homes and townhomes built in 2025 or later for sale in Vancouver and Burnaby. Vancouver had 545 and Burnaby had 112. Vancouver East alone had 293, and 169 of those asked under $1,500,000.

What do new duplex homes ask in Vancouver and Burnaby?

One side of a new duplex had a middle asking price of $1,788,000 in Vancouver and $1,748,800 in Burnaby on November 4, 2026, based on our copy of MLS® listings. Vancouver had 367 for sale, up from 316 in our September count, and Burnaby had 61, down from 83. Final prices can differ from asking prices.

Why do new homes ask more than the GVR townhouse benchmark?

The benchmark describes a typical townhome of any age across Metro Vancouver, and it leaves duplexes out. Our count covers only homes built in 2025 or later, and 428 of the 657 are one side of a duplex. Of all 657, 604 have three or more bedrooms. Newer and larger homes ask more than a typical older townhome.

Does Greater Vancouver Realtors publish a multiplex price?

Greater Vancouver Realtors publishes MLS® Home Price Index benchmarks for detached homes, townhouses and apartments, plus a composite of all three. It publishes no multiplex benchmark. That is why we count new multiplex listings from our own copy of the MLS® data and give the date of each count.

Did townhome prices fall in every area in October?

The townhouse benchmark fell in 16 of GVR's 18 areas and rose in 2. Compared with September, it rose 7.7% in Vancouver East and 2.5% in Port Coquitlam. It fell 4.8% in Port Moody, 2.2% in Burnaby East, 2.0% in Burnaby South and 1.0% in Vancouver West. Check the figure for the area you are shopping in.

What did the Bank of Canada do in October 2026?

The Bank of Canada raised its policy interest rate by 0.25 points to 2.5% on October 28, 2026, after holding at 2.25% at every decision earlier in the year. It said another increase could be needed. The next scheduled announcement is December 9, 2026. If you have a pre-approval, check the date your rate hold ends.

Should I buy a townhome or duplex now, or wait?

That depends on your own timing more than the market's. The townhouse benchmark fell 1.0% in October, which helps buyers, but the attached ratio rose to 16.5% and borrowing costs went up. If you have a rate hold that ends soon, the payment works and the home fits your family, we would make an offer.

Can I still offer below the asking price on a new townhome or duplex?

In our view, on some homes, yes. A home listed for several weeks, or priced above similar new homes nearby, can still take an offer under asking. With the attached ratio at 16.5% and fewer new listings than in September, a well-priced home may draw more than one offer, so compare asking prices before you decide.

Sources

Talk to us

Numbers show which way the market is moving. Whether the suite downstairs works for your parents, or the walk to school feels safe, is something you learn by visiting the home. If you are weighing a townhome, a duplex or a home in a new multiplex this fall, tell us what your family needs and we will tell you what October's market lets you get. Start with our current properties or get in touch.

market updatetownhomesduplexesVancouverBurnabyOctober 2026
Share